To document how fantastic he was here's a copy of a wikipedia list of horses he was connected to for just his biggest wins - it reads like the who's who in racing.
Everybody from us has lots of very personal memories linked to many of these races and their winners - just read through this list and it feels like a free of charge film of memories to some glorious moments in racing's past.
If forced to pick just 10 of them I'd say it's simply not possible as unfair to so many others not named,
Major wins as a jockey:
Great Britain
1,000 Guineas – (1) – Bosra Sham (1996)
2,000 Guineas – (3) – Lomond (1983), El Gran Senor (1984), Zafonic (1993)
Ascot Gold Cup – (2) – Erimo Hawk (1972), Celeric (1997)
Champion Stakes – (3) – Vitiges (1976), Pebbles (1985), Bosra Sham (1996)
Cheveley Park Stakes – (5) – Pasty (1975), Woodstream (1981), Prophecy (1993), Gay Gallanta (1994), Wannabe Grand (1998)
Coronation Cup – (6) – Crow (1978), Rainbow Quest (1985), Saint Estephe (1986), Saddler's Hall (1992), Sunshack (1995), Silver Patriarch (1998)
Coronation Stakes – (2) – Orchestration (1977), Magic of Life (1988)
Derby – (3) – Grundy (1975), Golden Fleece (1982), Quest for Fame (1990)
Dewhurst Stakes – (6) – Lunchtime (1972), Grundy (1974), Storm Bird (1980), El Gran Senor (1983), Zafonic (1992), Grand Lodge (1993)
Eclipse Stakes – (3) – Coup de Feu (1974), Solford (1983), Sadler's Wells (1984)
Falmouth Stakes – (3) – Star Pastures (1981), Magic Gleam (1989), Ryafan (1997)
Fillies' Mile – (2) – Tessla (1988), Bosra Sham (1995)
Golden Jubilee Stakes – (1) – Great Commotion (then called The Cork and Orrery Stakes 1990)
Haydock Sprint Cup – (3) – Record Token (1976), Dowsing (1988), Danehill (1989)
International Stakes – (4) – Beldale Flutter (1981), Assert (1982), Caerleon (1983), One So Wonderful (1998)
July Cup – (2) – Sharpo (1982), Lake Coniston (1995)
King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes – (2) – Grundy (1975), Dancing Brave (1986)
King's Stand Stakes – (1) – African Song (1980)
Middle Park Stakes – (5) – Habat (1973), Formidable (1977), Bassenthwaite (1984), Primo Valentino (1999), Balmont (2003)
Nassau Stakes – (3) – Dancing Rocks (1982), Free Guest (1985), Ela Romara (1988)
Nunthorpe Stakes – (4) – Sharpo (1980, 1981), Cadeaux Genereux (1989), Sheikh Albadou (1991)
Oaks – (3) – Polygamy (1974), Scintillate (1979), Lady Carla (1996)
Prince of Wales's Stakes – (5) – Record Run (1975), English Spring (1986), Two Timing (1989), Batshoof (1990), Placerville (1993)
Queen Anne Stakes – (3) – Valiyar (1983), Pennine Walk (1986), Warning (1989)
Queen Elizabeth II Stakes – (3) – Milligram (1987), Warning (1988), Bigstone (1993)
Racing Post Trophy – (5) – Sporting Yankee (1976), Dactylographer (1977), Beldale Flutter (1980), Reference Point (1986), Armiger (1992)
St. James's Palace Stakes – (3) – Radetzky (1976), Posse (1980), Persian Heights (1988)
St. Leger – (4) – Moon Madness (1986), Toulon (1991), Moonax (1994), Silver Patriarch (1997)
Sun Chariot Stakes – (2) – Sweet Farewell (1974), Free Guest (1985)
Sussex Stakes – (6) – Posse (1980), Kings Lake (1981), Warning (1988), Marling (1992), Distant View (1994), Reel Buddy (2003)
Yorkshire Oaks – (3) – May Hill (1975), Busaca (1977), Ramruma (1999)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canada
Canadian International Stakes – (1) – French Glory (1990)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
France
Critérium de Saint-Cloud – (1) – Miserden (1988)
Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud – (2) – Glint of Gold (1982), Moon Madness (1987)
Poule d'Essai des Pouliches – (2) – Ukraine Girl (1981), Houseproud (1990)
Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp – (2) – Sharpo (1982), Double Schwartz (1986)
Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe – (4) – Detroit (1980), Rainbow Quest (1985), Dancing Brave (1986), Trempolino (1987)
Prix de Diane – (1) – Jolypha (1992)
Prix de la Forêt – (3) – Brocade (1985), Wolfhound (1992), Indian Lodge (2000)
Prix Ganay – (1) – Golden Snake (2001)
Prix d'Ispahan – (1) – Sanglamore (1991)
Prix Jacques Le Marois – (2) – The Wonder (1982), Lear Fan (1984)
Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère – (1) – Tenby (1992)
Prix Jean Prat – (1) – Olden Times (2001)
Prix du Jockey Club – (3) – Caerleon (1983), Hours After (1988), Sanglamore (1990)
Prix Lupin – (1) – No Lute (1981)
Prix Maurice de Gheest – (3) – Beaudelaire (1983), Lead on Time (1986), Interval (1987)
Prix Morny – (1) – Zafonic (1992)
Prix du Moulin de Longchamp – (2) – Distant Relative (1990), All at Sea (1992)
Prix de l'Opéra – (1) – Andromaque (1994)
Prix Rothschild – (1) – Nashmeel (1987)
Prix Royal-Oak – (3) – Old Country (1983), Raintrap (1993), Moonax (1994)
Prix de la Salamandre – (1) – Zafonic (1992)
Prix Vermeille – (2) – Bint Pasha (1987), Jolypha (1992)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Germany
Bayerisches Zuchtrennen – (1) – Kaieteur (2002)
Grosser Preis von Baden – (1) – Glint of Gold (1982)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ireland
Irish 2,000 Guineas – (3) – Grundy (1975), Kings Lake (1981), Tirol (1990)
Irish Champion Stakes – (2) – Kings Lake (1981), Sadler's Wells (1984)
Irish Derby – (4) – Grundy (1975), El Gran Senor (1984), Law Society (1985), Commander in Chief (1993)
Irish Oaks – (3) – Colorspin (1986), Wemyss Bight (1993), Bolas (1994)
Irish St. Leger – (1) – Leading Counsel (1985)
Matron Stakes – (1) – Mighty Fly (1983)
Moyglare Stud Stakes – (1) – Woodstream (1981)
National Stakes – (3) – El Gran Senor (1983), Law Society (1984), Danehill Dancer (1995)
Phoenix Stakes – (3) – Achieved (1981), Digamist (1987), Danehill Dancer (1995)
Tattersalls Gold Cup – (1) – Batshoof (1990)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Italy
Derby Italiano – (1) – Old Country (1982)
Gran Premio del Jockey Club – (2) – Silver Patriarch (1998), Golden Snake (2000)
Gran Premio di Milano – (1) – Tony Bin (1988)
Premio Presidente della Repubblica – (1) – Tony Bin (1988)
Premio Roma – (2) – Knifebox (1993), Taipan (1998)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Japan
Japan Cup – (1) – Jupiter Island (1986)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Slovakia
Slovenské Derby – (1) – Lonango (1997)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
United States
Arlington Million – (1) – Tolomeo (1983)
Breeders' Cup Sprint – (1) – Sheikh Albadou (1991)
Breeders' Cup Turf – (1) – Pebbles (1985)